2019 Sports Schedule - click on this to enlarge 

Branch team members Matt Campbell, Emma Komal
Ron and Ruth Larkin are congratulated by  

District A sports officer Joe Walsh, (left) and

provincial Vice- President Derek Moore

after winning the provincial mixed darts title.

Hello Waterdown---congratulations on your

provincial championship win.

This  photo only will appear in the pages of the SEPT.
issue of Legion Magazine.  
Mary Ann Goheen,Ontario Correspondent    

 Upcoming Events

            Barry Peer - cell # 905-320-9291

  barrugflooring@gmail.com

The Provincial Sports Calendar & Results for 2015 & 2016   

All  Registration and Member Sports Forms 

from Command 

                                                                                                              

 1st in Singles - Judy Walsh - Br. 60 Burlington 

Gilbert "Gilly" Powless- Br. 190 Norwich                 

                                  

                                    Frank Jarmuth & Gary Walters Br. 190 

               

                Winners - Doubles       

    Judy Walsh & Jack MacDonald Br. 60 Burlington                                     

    

Arsenault & Wilfred George-  Br. 582 Cooksville       

  

 

  

 

  Provincials Mixed Darts-  June 2 at Branch 317- London

Teams- 1st place-  #551 Waterdown

Congratulations to team:  Matt Campbell, Emma Komal, Ron Larkin and Ruth Larkin
Hosts for 2019 Mixed Darts will be #551- Waterdown District B
Joyce
ZB6 Sports
District Horseshoes held on Sat. June 9 at Branch 197 Acton
Senior Singles   1st place- #551 Waterdown- Frank Jarmuth,    2nd Place- #551 Waterdown- Jim Hawkins
Ladies Teams-   2nd place- #36 Dundas- Barb Smith & Janice Mancini
Senior Teams- 1st place- #551 Waterdown-Frank Jarmuth & Tony Vanzantvoort
Congratulations!!
Going on to Provincials   Aug 11 at Branch #100 Brighton:
Senior singles-  #551 Waterdown- Frank Jarmuth,  Senior Teams- #551 Waterdown- Frank
Jarmuth & Tony Vanzanvoort

Congratulations and way to go!!

  Senior 55+ upcoming events for 2017.Click on this link

   Beachville Horseshoe Results held on June 101

st Place Ladies Singles:

Teresa UiterwykBr 197 Acton   
1st Place Regular Singles:
Reg Cook   Br 4 Welland
2nd Place Regular Singles:
Amy Newman   Br 197 Acton
1st Place Seniors Singles:  
Jim Hawkins  Br 551  Waterdown
2nd Place Seniors Singles:
Frank Jarmuth Br 551  Waterdown
1st Place Regular Doubles :  
Chris Webb & Greg Webb - Br 4 Welland
2nd Place Regular Doubles:
Amy Mowat & Steven Hastings -  Br 197 Acton
3rd Place Regular Doubles:  Brian &
Shannon Richard -  Br 197 Acton
1st Place Senior Doubles:  Tony
Vanzantvoort& Frank Jarmuth -  Br 551 Waterdown
2nd Place Senior Doubles:  Clarence
& Sheila Giperson -  Br 582 Cooksville
November 2016

  

Great time at the OSGA 55+ Darts Tournament today

at the Waterdown Legion.

Congrats to the Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists!

You played very well!

 Brighton Horseshoe Tournament held August 12, 2017   

  We have 4 of 8 singles moving on to District.  Sean Lodge,  

Ron Larkin,( top 4) Barry Peer 2nd and Matt Campbell who won .

1 of 4 Doubles moving are on Patty Petrauskas

and Sean Lodge who came in second.

Both of our 4 man teams are moving on.  Sean Lodge, Terry Mann,  Ruth Larkin  and Patty Petrauskas are one.

 The Team of Matt  Campbell, Ron Larkin,Tom Roac

and Barry Peer placing first and bringing back

the tournament to Waterdown legion for next year.

per Barry Peer, Sports Officer

Provincial Horseshoe Tournament

held in Hawkesbury, August 29, 2016

 

1st Place Doubles Regular
Norm Henry Sr & Norm Henry Jr.
Br. 100, Brighton  

   

Norman Henry Jr. & Norman Henry Sr

Winners of the Doubles
Brighton

  

  2nd Doubles , Everet

 

 1st Andy Kutsch Br. 530 Waterloo

2nd Bob Berg Br. 530 Waterloo

 

 

1st Place Doubles Regular Norm Henry Sr & Norm Henry Jr. Br. 100, Brighton

                   1st Place Doubles Regular
Norm Henry Sr & Norm Henry Jr.
Br. 100, Brighton

          

 1st Place Singles
Louie Prudhonme
Br. 472 Hawkesbury 

Frank Jarmuth - 2nd - in his Division of Singles
Frank Jarmuth & Tony Vanzantvoort - 3rd - Seniors Doubles

                              1St Place Singles Regular

From our Branch:
Frank Jarmuth - 2nd - in his Division of Singles
Frank Jarmuth & Tony Vanzantvoort - 3rd - Seniors Doubles
1st Place Seniors Singles - Br. 530 Waterloo - Andy Kutsch
1st Place Seniors  Doubles Br. 100 Brighton - Larry Farewell & John Valks
1st Place Singles Regulars - Br. 472 Hawkesbury - Larry Prudhomme
1st Place Doubles Regular - Norm Henry Sr & Norm Henry Jr. - Br. 100 Brighton
Ladies Singles Br. 314 Manotick- Shawna Hawkins

  

 

Powered by IncomeActivator.com